Prints Judge: Harold Mousley LRPS, AFIAP

Projected Image Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, APAGB, ASINWP

 

 

SUPREME AWARDS

 

The Oscar

Best Monochrome print of the Year

Donated by Hubert Thompson ARPS, APAGB

 

Niort by Richard Swinscoe

><

 

 

The Patience Trophy

Best Colour Print of the Year

Donated by Joe Patience Esq

 

Ropes and Tyres by Linda Paul

><

 

 

The Linda Trophy

Best Projected Image of the Year

Donated by Linda Hurst, APAGB

 

Postman (Heliconius Melpomene) by Richard Swinscoe

><

 

 

The Jim Rogers Trophy

Scoop Picture of the Year

Donated by Mrs Rogers

 

Taking a Rest by Phil Stepney

><

 

 

The Maurice Tarbuck Trophy

Best Portrait in the Exhibition

Donated by Mrs Tarbuck

 

Specsaver by Richard Swinscoe

><

 

 

The Chequers Trophy

Beginner of the Year

Donated by Major Claude Hill

 

Chris Farmer

 

You can view most of Chris’ work in his Album.

Follow this link.....

><

 

 

 

==================================================

 

PRINTS

Judge: Harold Mousley LRPS, AFIAP

 

Section 1

(no previous award)

Monochrome Print

The Tally Ho Cup

 

No entries

><

 

 

Section 2

(no previous award)

Colour Print

Landscape / Seascape / Architecture

The Sunningdale Trophy

 

No entries

><

 

 

Section 3

(no previous award)

Colour Print

Any subject not covered by section 2

The Percy French Trophy

 

No entries

><

 

 

Section 4

Monochrome Print

Portrait or Figure

The Shire Cup

 

1st  Richard Swinscoe - Specsaver

2nd  Janet Harper - Aids Charity Event, The Life Ball Vienna

3rd  Richard Swinscoe - Shockwave

H/C  Michelle Mackie - The Walk of Shame

><

 

 

Section 5

Monochrome Print

Landscape or Seascape

The Richard Dartnall Trophy

 

1st  Richard Swinscoe - Niort

2nd  Phil Stepney - Yosemite Falls

3rd  Tony Estcourt - Sergeant Mount

><

 

 

Section 6

Monochrome Print

Architecture or Architectural Feature

The Regency Cup

 

1st  Phil Stepney - Fountains Abbey

2nd  Janet Harper - Looking up at the top of The Shard

3rd  Janet Harper - Number 20

H/C  Chris Farmer - Fountains Abbey

><

 

 

Section 7

Monochrome Print

Any Subject not in sections 4, 5 or 6

The Rochford Cup

 

1st   Phil Stepney - Taking a Rest

2nd  Linda Paul - Wooden Bridge, Kew

3rd  Chris Farmer - Bicycles in Florence

H/C  Tony Estcourt - Sunday Times

><

 

 

Section 8

Colour Print

Portrait or Figure

The Colour Portrait Trophy

 

1st  Michelle Mackie - Into the Shadows

2nd  Janet Harper - Township Siblings

3rd  Michelle Mackie - Windows to the Soul

><

 

 

Section 9

Colour Print

Landscape or Seascape

The Edith Leigh Trophy

 

1st  Janet Harper - Southend Beach

2nd  Jill Speller - Ocean Spray

3rd  Linda Paul - Early Light Across Outgoing Tide

H/C  Chris Farmer - Lake, Castle Howard, Yorks

H/C  Jill Speller - Skillion Headland

><

 

 

Section 10

Colour Print

Natural History

The Alan Waters Trophy

 

1st  Keith Fenton - Orchid

2nd  Janet Harper - Orange Gerbera

3rd  Janet Harper - Bluebells in Norsey Woods

><

 

 

Section 11

Colour Print

Sport

The Print Sport Trophy

 

1st  Phil Stepney - Skateboarder

><

 

 

Section 12

Colour Print

Any Subject not in sections 8,9 ,10 or 11

The Ely Bowl

 

1st  Linda Paul - Ropes and Tyres

2nd  Richard Swinscoe - Cold Day on the Cam

3rdRichard Swinscoe - On College Green

H/C  Richard Swinscoe - Oast House, Yalding

H/C  Linda Paul - The Gate

><

 

 

Section 13

PANEL consisting of 3-6 Prints

(New for 2016-17)

 

 

 

====================================================

CONGRATULATIONS ALL

====================================================

 

 

PROJECTED IMAGES

Judge: Naomi Saul ARPS, EFIAP, DPAGB, APAGB, ASINWP

 

 

Section 1

(no previous award)

Projected Portrait or Figure

The Grayston Trophy

 

1st  David lodge - Aimiee

2nd  Daniela Gibbins - Hazel

3rd  David Lodge - Lisa at Chartwell

><

 

 

Section 2

(no previous award)

Projected Landscape or Seascape

The Club Trophy

 

1st  David Lodge - Longtail

2nd  David Lodge - Bassenthwaite

3rd  David Lodge - Wet Tree

><

 

 

Section 3

Projected Portrait or Figure

The Bill Paul Trophy

 

1st  Phil Stepney - Fagan and the Sweep

2nd  Janet Harper - Guests At The Viennese Life Ball

3rd  Peter Mills - Look Over There

H/C  Daniela Gibbins - In the Hood

H/C David Lodge - A different Kind Of Sweep

><

 

 

Section 4

Projected Landscape or Seascape

The Cynthia Trophy

 

1st  Phil Stepney - Bridal Falls

2nd  Phil Stepney - Marinhas, Algarve

3rd  Anne Hinton van’t Hof - Light Industry

H/C  Anne Hinton van’t Hof - Ray of Light

H/C  Dave Green - St Lucia Seascape

H/C  Richard Swinscoe - White House Farm, Brecon

><

 

 

Section 5

Projected Architecture or Architectural Feature

The Jack Wolf Trophy

 

1st  Anne Hinton van’t Hof - Leadenhall Market

2nd  Phil Stepney - Blue and White

3rd  Richard Swinscoe - Ledbury

H/C  Richard Swinscoe - Brandenburg Gate, Berlin

H/C  Phil Stepney - Natuaral History Museum

H/C Dave Green - The Gun Ports of La Mola Menorca

><

 

 

Section 6

Projected Natural History

The Alf Sclater Trophy

 

1st  Richard Swinscoe - Postman (Heliconius Melpomene)

2nd  Janet harper - Camouflaged Bumble Bee

3rd  Janet Harper - Flamingoes in Walvis Bay

H/C  Linda Paul - Autumn at the Allotment

H/C  Richard Swinscoe - Blue Morpho and Blue Owl

H/C  Richard Swinscoe - Red Kite

><

 

 

Section 7

Sport

Projected Sport Trophy

 

1st  Richard Swinscoe - Three Seven Five

2nd  Richard Swinscoe - Illona Goasguen

3rd  Daniela Gibbins - Breitling at the Airshow

H/C  Janet Harper - Determination

H/C  Richard Swinscoe - Kenny

H/C  Richard Swinscoe - Thomas

><

 

 

Section 8

Projected any Subjects not in sections 3, 4, 5, 6 or 7

The George Summers Trophy

 

1st  Phil Stepney - Seen Better Days

2nd  Peter Mills - Condensation

3rd  Richard Swinscoe - Go By Bike

H/C  Linda Pail - Frank

H/C  Richard Swinscoe - Kites

H/C  Daniela Gibbins - Locked Love

H/C  Janet Harper - Oxo

H/C  Phil Stepney - Trees

><

 

 

Section 9

Projected Panel (consisting of 3-6 pictures in one file)

(New for 2016-17)

 

====================================================

CONGRATULATIONS ALL

====================================================

 

Naomi presenting the awards.

We couldn’t get Exhibition space at a reasonable price this year, so are looking into producing a printed magazine/catalogue with thumbnails of all the images entered. Watch this space.

All the PROJECTED IMAGES have been placed in the PDF book below. It can be viewed on screen or downloaded. The quality is low, not suitable for printing.

 

Best viewed in Full Screen Mode.

 

 

Annual Exhibition 2016 DPI -PDF Book.pdf

Annual Exhibition 15/16

If looking here to work out which Sections you might enter; the

PANEL will be a new Section 13 in Prints, and a new Section 9 for Projected Images.